Skip to main content
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Clinical Genetics

This site is best viewed with a modern browser. You appear to be using an old version of Internet Explorer.

Our team

To contact individual members of our team, please use the department's telephone number or email address on our 'Contact us' page:

Contact us

Consultants

  • Dr Usha Kini
    NHS Consultant (Lead Clinician)
    Special interests: dysmorphology; brain malformations; cleft lip and palate; NF1
  • Dr Edward Blair
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cardiac genetics; Marfan syndrome; lead for 100,000 Genomes Project
  • Dr Jenny Carmichael
    NHS Consultant (based in Northampton)
    Special interests: neurogenetics
  • Dr Deirdre Cilliers
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: prenatal genetics; craniofacial
  • Dr Dorothy Halliday
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics; VHL; NF2
  • Dr Lara Hawkes
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics
  • Dr Andrea Nemeth
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: Huntington disease; ataxia; neurogenetics
  • Dr Debbie Shears
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: dysmorphology; skeletal dysplasias; disorders of sex development
  • Dr Joyce Solomons
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer; gynaecological cancers
  • Dr Helen Stewart
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: dysmorphology; skin and eye genetics; immunology
  • Dr Lisa Walker
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics; breast cancer; skin cancer

University Staff

  • Prof Andrew Wilkie (Honorary)
    Special interests: craniosynostosis
  • Prof Richard Gibbons (Honorary)
    Special interests: ATRX
  • Prof Joanna Poulton (Honorary)
    Special interests: mitochondrial genetics
  • Dr Cyril Chapman (Emeritus)
    Special interests: IT

Specialist Registrars

  • Dr Anna de Burca
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Lucy Hanington
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Henrietta Lefroy
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Lucy Loong
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Kate Wilson
    Specialist Registrar

Genetic Counsellors

  • Barbara Stayner (Lead Genetic Counsellor)
    Consultant Genetic Counsellor
  • Gael Bretz
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Sarah Durell
    Principal Genetic Counsellor (Northampton)
  • Jo Lowndes
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Anna Michell
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Peter Risby
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Ruth Robertson
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Alyssa Armsby (Cardiology - John Radcliffe)
  • Elaine Butler (Northampton)
  • Nilotpal Chauhan
  • Smrithi Devaiah
  • Sally North
  • Urvi Savania
  • Sian Sperring (Ophthalmology - John Radcliffe)
  • Jennifer Sadie (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)
  • Samantha Boland (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)
  • Megan Jones (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)
  • Joshua Nolan (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)

Family History Coordinators Team

  • Fiona Elburn
    General Genetics Family History Coordinator
  • Gill Higgs
    Cancer Genetics Triage Nurse
  • Janet Jones
    Cancer Genetics Triage Nurse
  • Wioletta Hurdha
    Administrative Assistant
  • Claudia McFarlane
    Clinical Assistant

Research Team

  • Elena Hazzell
    Research Data Coordinator
  • Hellen Purnell
    Clinical Trials Administrator
  • Angela Bloss
    Clinical Research Nurse
  • Kathryn Saunders
    Clinical Research Nurse
  • Ranoromanana Evans
    Clinical Research Practitioner