Skip to main content
Oxford Centre for Genomic Medicine

Alert COVID-19

Please find service updates and current visiting rules in our COVID-19 section.

This site is best viewed with a modern browser. You appear to be using an old version of Internet Explorer.

Our team

To contact individual members of our team, please use the department's telephone number or email address on our 'Contact us' page:

Contact us

Consultants

  • Dr Dorothy Halliday (Lead Clinician)
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics; VHL; NF2
  • Dr Edward Blair
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cardiac genetics; Marfan syndrome; lead for 100,000 Genomes Project
  • Dr Deirdre Cilliers
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: prenatal genetics
  • Dr Lara Hawkes
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics
  • Dr Usha Kini
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: dysmorphology; brain malformations; cleft lip and palate; NF1
  • Dr Andrea NĂ©meth
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: Huntington disease; ataxia; neurogenetics
  • Dr Debbie Shears
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: dysmorphology; skeletal dysplasias; disorders of sex development; craniofacial
  • Dr Joyce Solomons
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer; gynaecological cancers
  • Dr Helen Stewart
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: dysmorphology; skin and eye genetics; immunology
  • Dr Lisa Walker
    NHS Consultant
    Special interests: cancer genetics; breast cancer; skin cancer

University Staff

  • Prof Andrew Wilkie (Honorary)
    Special interests: craniosynostosis
  • Prof Richard Gibbons (Honorary)
    Special interests: ATRX
  • Prof Joanna Poulton (Honorary)
    Special interests: mitochondrial genetics
  • Dr Cyril Chapman (Emeritus)
    Special interests: IT
  • Dr Elizabeth Ormondroyd
    Principal Investigator in RDM

Specialist Registrars

  • Dr Anna de Burca
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Lucy Hanington
    Specialist Registrar
  • Dr Erina Sasaki
    Clinical Fellow in Genetics

Genetic Counsellors

  • Barbara Stayner (Lead Genetic Counsellor)
    Consultant Genetic Counsellor
  • Gael Bretz
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Jo Lowndes
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Peter Risby
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Ruth Robertson
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Kathryn Lubasch
    Principal Genetic Counsellor
  • Nilotpal Chauhan
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Smrithi Devaiah
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Anita Matadeen
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Sally North
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Urvi Savania
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Sian Sperring
    Genetic Counsellor (Ophthalmology - John Radcliffe)
  • Hannah Wakelin
    Genetic Counsellor
  • Samantha Boland (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)
  • Jamie Forrest (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)
  • Megan Jones (Trainee in Genomic Counselling)

Family History Coordinators Team

  • Emma Ablett
    Genomics Assistant
  • Fiona Elbourn
    General Genetics Family History Coordinator
  • Gill Higgs
    Cancer Genetics Triage Nurse
  • Wioletta Hurdha
    Administrative Assistant

Research Team

  • Elena Hazzell
    Research Data Coordinator
  • Hellen Purnell
    Clinical Trials Administrator
  • Angela Bloss
    Clinical Research Nurse
  • Kathryn Saunders
    Clinical Research Nurse
  • Yolanda Warren
    Clinical Trials Practitioner