Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

This site is best viewed with a modern browser. You appear to be using an old version of Internet Explorer.


In this page


The Chairman is responsible for the overall conduct of the Trust, for managing the Board and for appointing and reviewing the performance of the Chief Executive and, with him, of other Executive Directors. The Chairman and Chief Executive have key roles in leading the external and public relationships of the Trust and in establishing the appropriate internal environment.

Dame Fiona Caldicott
Dame Fiona Caldicott

Appointed March 2009 - reappointed March 2013. Current term ends March 2017. (Non-executive Director from 2002)

Dame Fiona is the National Data Guardian for Health and Social Care, appointed by the Secretary of State for Health in England in November 2014.

She is an Honorary Consultant Psychiatrist and was President of the Royal College of Psychiatrists 1993-6, and Chairman of the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges.

From 1996-7 she chaired the Caldicott Committee on patient identifiable data and the National Information Governance Board from 2012-13. Since then she has chaired the Independent Information Governance Oversight Panel.

She was made DBE in 1996 for services to medicine and psychiatry.

She was Principal of Somerville College in the University of Oxford from 1996-2010, and a Pro-Vice-Chancellor from 2002-10.

She has also been a trustee of the Nuffield Trust and President of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy.

Dame Fiona is the Vice-Chairman of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Go to top…

Chief Executive

The Chief Executive is personally responsible, with the NHS Chief Executive, as parliamentary accountable officer for ensuring that the organisation works effectively in accordance with national policy and public service values, and maintains proper financial stewardship. The Chief Executive is also personally accountable for clinical governance and partnerships.

Dr Bruno Holthof
Dr Bruno L Holthof, MD, PhD, MBA
Chief Executive Officer

Appointed October 2015

Dr Bruno Holthof has been the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Oxford University Hospitals (OUH) from 5 October 2015.

Before OUH he was CEO of the Antwerp Hospital Network from January 2004 until September 2015. During this period, he transformed ZNA into the most profitable hospital group in Belgium.

Before becoming a CEO, he was a partner at McKinsey and Company. During this period, he served a wide range of healthcare clients in Europe and the United States and gained significant expertise in the areas of strategy, organisation and operations.

Bruno Holthof is a member of the Board of Barco NV, a public listed company providing visualisation solutions for professional markets, and a member of the Board of Bpost, the Belgian Post, which is publicly listed.

Bruno Holthof holds an MBA from the Harvard Business School and an MD/PhD from the University of Leuven.

Go to top…

Non-executive Directors

The Non-executive Directors do not have any managerial or executive responsibilities, but are available to provide support, advice and skills. The Chief Executive is directly accountable to the Board for ensuring that its decisions are implemented. They are also responsible for ensuring that the concerns and interests of the public and outside world are properly integrated into decision-making and, with the Chairman, for monitoring the executive management of the organisation.

Mr Geoffrey Salt
Mr Geoffrey Salt
Non-executive Director and Vice Chairman

Appointed May 2009, reappointed April 2013 (current term ends April 2017)

Geoff worked for the John Lewis Partnership for 32 years until his retirement in January 2009. He began as a graduate trainee and joined the Waitrose Board in 1999, initially as Supply Chain Director and then as Director of Selling.

He now divides his time between management consultancy, assisting in his wife's local catering business and his NHS-related activities.

Geoff is a Trustee of the Nuffield Medical Trust and Oxford Kidney Unit Trust. He chairs OUH's Quality Committee and is a member of the Finance and Performance Committee. He sat on the Audit Committee until November 2011. He is a member of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Mr Alisdair Cameron
Mr Alisdair Cameron
Non-executive Director

Appointed May 2009, reappointed May 2015 (current term ends April 2017)

Alisdair is a Chartered Accountant. He became the Chief Financial Officer of The Post Office in January 2015.

From 2002-14 Alisdair worked in a variety of roles for Centrica plc, a FTSE 100 company, including Director of Audit and Risk, Group Financial Controller, Finance Director of British Gas and Managing Director of British Gas Enterprise.

Previously he was a partner with Arthur Andersen and served as a trustee of the e-Learning Foundation.

Alisdair is a member of the Audit Committee, Finance and Performance Committee and Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Sir John Bell
Professor Sir John Bell
Non-executive Director

Appointed November 2009, reappointed November 2013 (current term ends October 2017)

Sir John attended Oxford as a Rhodes Scholar to train in medicine and undertook postgraduate training in London and at Stanford University.

He returned to Oxford as a Wellcome Trust Senior Clinical Fellow in 1987 and was elected to the Nuffield Professorship of Clinical Medicine in Oxford in 1992.

In 2002 he became the Regius Professor of Medicine at the University of Oxford and in 2008 was made a Fellow of the Royal Society and a Knight Bachelor for his services to Medical Science. He was President of the Academy of Medical Sciences from 2006-2011.

In December 2011 he was appointed as one of two Life Sciences Champions as part of UK Government's announcement of a Life Sciences Strategy.

He is a board member of Genomics England Limited, the NHS Commissioning Board Genomics Strategy Steering Board, the NHS England Genomic Strategy Board, and chairs the Genomics England Limited Scientific Advisory Board.

Professor Sir John Bell was made a Knight Grand Cross in January 2014 for services to Medicine, Medical Research and the UK Life Science Industry.

Sir John chairs the Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Mrs Anne Tutt
Mrs Anne Tutt
Non-executive Director

Appointed December 2009, reappointed December 2013 (current term ends November 2017)

Anne is a Chartered Accountant with more than 25 years of Board level experience in Executive and Non-executive roles. She has led successful finance and management teams in organisations ranging from owner-managed companies to large multinationals in sectors including manufacturing and banking.

Since August 2006 she has had a portfolio of Non-executive Directorships and financial consultancy roles across the public, private and social enterprise sectors.

Anne is an independent member of the Audit and Risk Committees of the Home Office , DEFRA, the Animal and Plant Agency, the Department for International Development, and is Vice-Chair of The Social Investment Business.

She is a Section 11 Trustee and chairs the ORH Charitable Funds Audit Committee.

Anne chairs the Audit Committee and is Vice-Chairman of the Finance and Performance Committee. She is a member of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Mr Peter Ward
Mr Peter Ward
Non-executive Director

Appointed December 2009, reappointed December 2013 (current term ends November 2017)

Peter is a Chartered Engineer and Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers.

He is responsible for business development in the healthcare and emergency services sector for John Laing plc, a leading international investor in economic and social infrastructure.

He has managed the development of a wide range of public infrastructure in the UK and overseas since 1989, including the Children's Hospital and West Wing developments at the John Radcliffe Hospital and a number of other UK hospital projects.

Peter is Chairman of the Finance and Performance Committee, and a member of the Quality Committee and Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Mr Chris Goard
Mr Christopher Goard
Non-executive Director and Senior Independent Director

Appointed November 2011, reappointed April 2015 (current term ends October 2016)

Chris is Chairman of the Genetic Interest Group, an umbrella organisation for over 170 charities, and represents the interests of their patient groups with the NHS, Government and Pharmaceutical companies.

Until 31 October 2011 he was Chair of the Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre NHS Trust.

He is a member of the Appeals Board of the Prescription Medicines Code of Practice Authority, a Magistrate in the Adult and Family Courts in Thames Valley and a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and a Fellow of the Institute of Direct Marketing.

Chris is Vice Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Finance and Performance Committee, Quality Committee and Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Professor David Mant
Professor David Mant OBE
Non-executive Director

Appointed April 2010, reappointed April 2013 (current term ends October 2016). Formerly Associate Non-executive Director.

Until he retired in 2010, David was head of the University of Oxford's Department of Primary Health Care and had worked for many years as a NHS general practitioner in Oxford.

He is still employed part-time by the University and continues a long-term research interest in the early diagnosis and treatment of common diseases.

He also leads a programme of international research which aims to improve primary care quality in low-income countries.

In 2011, he was made an OBE for services to medicine.

David is Vice-Chairman of the Quality Committee and a member of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee.

Go to top…

Executive Directors

The Executive Directors are responsible for the management of the Trust in all its aspects, including the delivery of services, the management of staff and resources and the development of plans and strategies. The Executive Directors have particular responsibilities for the capacity and capabilities of the Trust, which involve them working closely with Divisional staff supporting the work of the Divisions and their Directorates and ensuring that the corporate duties and objectives are met.

Dr Tony Berendt
Dr Tony Berendt
Medical Director

Appointed April 2014

Tony was appointed Interim Medical Director in April 2014, since when he has made a significant contribution across the full range of his responsibilities: he is now Medical Director of OUH.

Tony was Deputy Medical Director for the Oxford University Hospitals from November 2011, prior to which he was Medical Director of the Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre NHS Trust.

Mr Paul Brennan
Mr Paul Brennan
Director of Clinical Services

Appointed February 2010

Previously Operations Director / Deputy Chief Executive for Operations at the Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, Paul has more than 20 years' experience as a Director at Board level in the NHS with a track record of delivering major service change, service improvement, business development and operational performance.

Paul has led the implementation of the clinically-led organisation.

Peter Knight
Mr Peter Knight
Chief Information and Digital Officer

Appointed August 2016

Before taking up the newly created role of Chief Information and Digital Officer and being appointed as a Senior Fellow of Health Informatics at Oxford University, Peter was Deputy Director at the Department of Health for Research Contracting, Information Intelligence and Stakeholder Engagement working for the Chief Medical Office Professor Dame Sally Davies.

Prior to joining the Department of Health in 2007, Peter was the Executive who led the introduction of Cerner at the Winchester and Eastleigh NHS Trust, among his other operational and board responsibilities. Winchester was subsequently merged with North Hampshire Hospital Foundation Trust in 2014.

Peter will build on significant recent investment in the Trust's technology infrastructure to help transform healthcare, research and education in Oxfordshire.

Maria Moore
Maria Moore
Interim Director of Finance
Ms Catherine Stoddart
Ms Catherine Stoddart
Chief Nurse

Appointed March 2014

Catherine was previously the Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer for the State of Western Australia, based in Perth. Prior to this Catherine held a number of executive nursing roles at state and hospital level in Australia.

She brings a wealth of experience gained from voluntary work for the Global Health Alliance as the country manager for Tanzania and a secondment with Children's Hope into Action (CHIA), a Non-Governmental Organisation providing services to disadvantaged children in Vietnam.

Catherine holds a MBA, MSc and Bachelor of Science in Nursing and is completing a PhD. She is a past beneficiary of the Winston Churchill Memorial Fellowship and a Nuffield Fellowship.

Mr Mark Power
*Mr Mark Power
Director of Organisational Development and Workforce

Mark's experience across the range of HR and organisational development activities has been gained through a variety of diverse roles within the NHS, the private sector and the Royal Navy.

Mark joined the NHS in 2003 and was Deputy Director of Workforce and HR at Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust until 2010. He has been the Director of Workforce and Human Resources for both Dorset County Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trusts.

Mark holds a Masters Degree (MSc) in Human Resource Management (with Employment Law), is a Chartered Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel Development and a qualified Executive Coach. He is also an External Examiner for the University of Portsmouth Business School.

Mr Andrew Stevens
*Mr Andrew Stevens
Director of Planning and Information

Appointed 1999

Andrew joined the NHS in 1982 as a national general management trainee.

After posts in North Wales and Manchester, he spent two years as Secretary of the Community Health Council in Swindon. Andrew moved to Hampstead Health Authority in 1988 and undertook a variety of senior planning-related roles in the hospital and community sectors.

He project-managed the Royal Free's first wave NHS Trust application before becoming the Trust's Director of Business Planning.

He is the lead executive for the FT application process and for EPR implementation.

Ms Eileen Walsh
*Ms Eileen Walsh
Director of Assurance

Appointed May 2011

Eileen began with the NHS as a graduate management trainee, following a career in postgraduate academic scientific research.

She has a range of NHS management experience, predominantly at Director level, encompassing Clinical Governance, Corporate Governance, Risk Management and Assurance.

Eileen is an active participant in the national governance agenda as an invited speaker on risk, governance and assurance topics and has a strong interest in influencing national policy.

She previously held Director-level roles at University Hospitals Birmingham, Heart of England and Guy's and St Thomas'.

The asterisk* indicates those members holding non-voting positions, in line with The Health Trusts (Membership and Procedure) Regulations 1990.

Go to top…