Skip to main content
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Paediatric Orthopaedics

This site is best viewed with a modern browser. You appear to be using an old version of Internet Explorer.

Our team

Our team

We have an expert multidisciplinary team of physicians, therapists, orthotists and nurses specialising in treating babies and children with congenital, developmental and acquired musculoskeletal conditions.

Our team have trained in fellowships and specialist units both nationally and internationally and we are committed to providing high quality orthopaedic care for children.

We have also been providing paediatric orthopaedic care for over eighty years and have extensive long-term experience in the treatment of complex disorders including:

  • cerebral palsy
  • scoliosis
  • developmental dysplasia of the hip.

We work closely with other clinicians caring for children in other hospitals and the community.

We have an active teaching and research programme.

Clinical team

Mr Andrew Wainwright BSc, MB ChB, FRCS (Trauma and Orth)

Special interests: Children's orthopaedics, cerebral palsy, children's upper limb disorders and club feet.
Andrew Wainwright

Mrs Rachel Buckingham MB ChB, FRCS (Trauma and Orth)

Special interests: Children's orthopaedics, cerebral palsy, children's upper limb disorders and club feet.
Rachel Buckingham

Mr Tim Theologis MD, MSc, PhD, FRCS

Special interests: Children's orthopaedics and neuromuscular disorders.
Tim Theologis

Professor James G Wright MD, MPH, FRCS

Special interests: Spina bifida, neuromuscular conditions, primary and recurrent clubfeet and other foot disorders
James Wright

Craig Walsh

Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Physiotherapist team

  • Catherine Barry, Paediatric Team Leader / Neuro Orthopaedics
  • Annie Hurley, ESP Paediatric Physiotherapist
  • Jo Sheehan, Paediatric Rheumatology Physiotherapist
  • Julia Smith, Paediatric Rheumatology Physiotherapist
  • Abigail Cooper, Paediatric Rheumatology, Physiotherapist
  • Jayne Durbin, Paediatric Physiotherapist, Out-patients
  • Hannah Lloyd, Paediatric Physiotherapist, Out-patients
  • Holly Rust-March, Paediatric Physiotherapist, Out-patients
  • Holly Thompson, Paediatric Phsyiotherapist, In-patients
  • Zoe Dandridge, Paediatric Plaster Technician
  • Lynda Humphreys, Paediatric Physiotherapy Assistant

Occupational therapy team

  • Nicole Bigler, Senior Occupational Therapist
  • Sunette Letley, Occupational Therapist
  • Anne-Marie Van Es, Occupational Therapist

Administrative team

Our clinical team is supported behind-the-scenes by a dedicated and efficient administrative team, including our:

  • Administration Assistant
  • Pathway Administrator
  • Transcription Clerk
  • Appointments Clerk
  • Paediatrics Administrator
  • Elective Access Administrator